Staff Directory

  • Camille Andrews

    Instruction & Research Librarian

    Research Services

  • Summer Arawjo

    Reserves and Student Supervisor

    Circulation

  • Christie Arntz

    Library Specialist

    Interlibrary Loan

    757-221-3077
  • Alex Artis

    Information Technology Specialist

    Reeder Media Center

    757-221-3113
  • Tami Back

    Director of Communications & Strategic Planning

    External Relations

    757-221-3127
  • Rebecca Beasley

    Rebecca Beasley

    Director, Learning Resource Center

    Learning Resource Center

  • Liz Bellamy

    Liz Bellamy

    Instruction & Research Librarian

    Research Services

  • Sara Belmont

    Web Developer

    Content Services, Digital Services

    757-221-3105
  • Candice Benjes-Small

    Candice Benjes-Small

    Head of Research

    Research Services

  • Lindsay Blount

    Assistant to the Dean

    Administration

    757-221-3050
  • Beth Brown

    Accountant and Financial Analyst

    Administration

    757-221-3014
  • Meghan Bryant

    Meghan Bryant

    Head of Special Collections Public Services & Instruction

    Special Collections

    757-221-7511
  • Ellen Cloyed

    Library Specialist

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-3100
  • Carrie Cooper

    Carrie Lynn Cooper

    Dean of University Libraries

    Administration

    757-221-3055
  • Deborah Cornell

    Head of Digital Services

    Content Services, Digital Services

    757-221-3098
  • Carol Coughlin

    Director, Hargis Library, VIMS

    VIMS Hargis Library

    804-684-7114
  • Brigid Cryan

    Music Library Assistant

    Music Library

  • Justin Dalton

    Justin Dalton

    Applications Administrator (Library)

    Content Services, Digital Services

    757-221-3101
  • Troy Davis

    Troy Davis

    Head of Media Services

    Reeder Media Center

  • Jennie Davy

    Jennie Davy

    Exhibits Manager

    Special Collections

    757-221-3062
  • Phillip Emanuel

    Instruction and Research Associate

    Special Collections

  • Alexandra Flores

    Alexandra Flores

    Instruction & Research Librarian

    Research Services

  • Carol Frieden

    Borrowing Assistant

    Interlibrary Loan

    757-221-7922
  • Jay Gaidmore

    Gerald "Jay" Gaidmore

    Marian and Alan McLeod Director of Special Collections

    Administration, Special Collections

    757-221-1775
  • Drea George

    Multimedia Specialist

    Reeder Media Center

  • James Glosson

    Collections & Discovery Librarian

    Content Services, Collections and Discovery

    757-221-1638
  • Tyler J. Goldberger

    Instruction and Research Associate

    Special Collections

  • Ashley Gonzales

    Makerspace & Billing Coordinator

    Circulation

  • Joanna Good

    Events Specialist

    External Relations

    757-221-7872
  • John M. Hunter

    Director of Development

    Administration

    757-221-1027
  • Anne Johnson

    Special Collections Assistant

    Special Collections

    757-221-3090
  • Karen King

    Special Collections Research Center Cataloger

    Special Collections

    757-221-3090
  • Rosie Liljenquist

    Publishing and Open Access Librarian

    Research Services

  • Stephen Locklin

    Multimedia Specialist

    Reeder Media Center

  • Bryan Mastricola

    Bryan Mastricola

    Swem Library Facilities and Building Coordinator

    Circulation

    757-221-1978
  • Kathleen McCallister

    Cataloging & Metadata Librarian

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-6451
  • Elizabeth McDaniel

    Head of Cataloging & Metadata

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-1940
  • Katherine McKenzie

    Katherine McKenzie

    Coordinator of ILL and Research Librarian

    Interlibrary Loan, Research Services

  • Rick Mikulski

    Instruction & Research Librarian

    Research Services

  • Anna Milholland

    Anna Milholland

    Mason School of Business Librarian

    McLeod Business Library

  • David Morales

    Head of Circulation

    Circulation

    757-221-3058
  • Laura Morales

    Associate Dean for Collections and Content Services

    Administration, Content Services

    757-221-3352
  • Lisa Nickel

    Associate Dean of Research & Public Services

    Administration

    757-221-1777
  • Mary Oberlies

    Mary Oberlies

    Instruction & Research Librarian

    Research Services

  • Veronica Parker

    Collections Specialist

    Special Collections

    757-221-1974
  • Jessica Ramey

    Jessica Ramey

    Instruction & Research Librarian

    Research Services

  • Susan Riggs

    Special Collections Assistant

    Special Collections

    757-221-3090
  • Natalie Rue

    Metadata Specialist

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-1129
  • Michael Runyon

    Michael Runyon

    Digital Archivist

    Special Collections

    757-221-6215
  • Ute Schechter

    Warren E. Burger Archivist

    Special Collections

    757-221-7626
  • Bonnie Shaw

    Cataloging Assistant

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-1679
  • Paul Showalter

    Paul Showalter

    Coordinator of Instruction & Assessment

    Research Services

  • Mildred Sink

    Night Supervisor

    Circulation

    757-221-3073
  • Dre Taylor

    Andre Taylor

    Oral Historian

    Special Collections

    757-221-7966
  • Cynthia Vinson

    Acquisitions Assistant

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-1763
  • Kaitlyn Weathers

    Digitization Specialist

    Content Services, Digital Services

    757-221-1375
  • Jordan Williams

    Jordan Williams

    Marketing and Communications Coordinator

    External Relations

    757-221-3659
  • Carolyn Wilson

    Special Collections Research Center Assistant

    Special Collections

    757-221-3090
  • Gina Woodward

    Delivery Service Coordinator

    Circulation

    757-221-3081
  • Ali Zawoyski

    University Archivist

    Special Collections

    757-221-3094