Staff Directory

  • Christie Arntz

    Library Specialist

    Interlibrary Loan

    757-221-3077
  • Alex Artis

    Information Technology Specialist

    Reeder Media Center

    757-221-3113
  • Tami Back

    Director of Communications & Strategic Planning

    External Relations

    757-221-3127
  • Rebecca Beasley

    Rebecca Beasley

    Director, Learning Resource Center

    Learning Resource Center

  • Liz Bellamy

    Liz Bellamy

    Instruction & Research Librarian

    Research Services

  • Sara Belmont

    Sara Belmont

    Web Developer

    Content Services, Digital Services

    757-221-3105
  • Candice Benjes-Small

    Candice Benjes-Small

    Head of Research

    Research Services

  • Lindsay Blount

    Assistant to the Dean

    Administration

    757-221-3050
  • Kathryn Blue

    Senior Cataloger

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-3098
  • Carmen Bolt

    Carmen Bolt

    Oral Historian

    Special Collections

    757-221-7966
  • Kristy Borda

    Kristy Borda

    Science Librarian

    Research Services

  • Nikolas Borda

    Acquisitions Assistant

    Content Services, Collections and Discovery

    757-221-1761
  • Beth Brown

    Accountant and Financial Analyst

    Content Services, Accounting

    757-221-3014
  • Tammie Brown

    Acquisitions & Accounting Assistant

    Content Services, Accounting

    757-221-3109
  • Meghan Bryant

    Meghan Bryant

    Frances Lightfoot Robb Public Services and Instruction Archivist

    Special Collections

    757-221-7511
  • Abbey Childs

    Reserves Coordinator

    Circulation

    757-221-3104
  • Ellen Cloyed

    Library Specialist

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-3100
  • Carole Conger

    Facilities Manager & Stacks Supervisor

    Circulation

    757-221-1978
  • Carrie Cooper

    Carrie Lynn Cooper

    Dean of University Libraries

    Administration

    757-221-3055
  • Debbie Cornell

    Deborah Cornell

    Head of Digital Services

    Content Services, Digital Services

    757-221-3098
  • Carol Coughlin

    Director, Hargis Library, VIMS

    VIMS Hargis Library

    804-684-7114
  • Justin Dalton

    Justin Dalton

    Applications Administrator (Library)

    Content Services, Digital Services

    757-221-3101
  • Morgan Davis

    Music & Arts Librarian

    Research Services, Music Library

  • Troy Davis

    Troy Davis

    Head of Media Services

    Reeder Media Center

  • Jennie Davy

    Jennie Davy

    Exhibits Manager

    Special Collections

    757-221-3062
  • Cynthia Dellaposta

    Library Specialist

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-3066
  • Georgie Donovan

    Associate Dean for Collections and Content Services

    Content Services

    757-221-1561
  • Janet Elsasser

    Cataloging Assistant

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

  • Alex Flores

    Alex Flores

    Instruction & Research Librarian

    Research Services

  • Lynne Fors

    Library Specialist, Cataloging & Metadata

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-1698
  • Carol Frieden

    Borrowing Assistant

    Interlibrary Loan

    757-221-7922
  • Jay Gaidmore

    Gerald "Jay" Gaidmore

    Marian and Alan McLeod Director of Special Collections

    Special Collections

    757-221-1775
  • Susan Gilliam

    Events & Programs Coordinator

    External Relations

    757-221-7872
  • James Glosson

    Collections & Discovery Librarian

    Content Services, Collections and Discovery

    757-221-1638
  • Ashley Gonzales

    Makerspace Coordinator & User Services Supervisor

    Circulation

    757-221-3080
  • Shayna Gutcho

    Mosaic Fellow

    Special Collections

    757-221-3090
  • Jacob Hopkins

    Mosaic Fellow

    Special Collections

    757-221-3090
  • John M. Hunter

    Director of Development

    Administration

    757-221-1027
  • Anne Johnson

    Special Collections Assistant

    Special Collections

    757-221-3090
  • Karen King

    Special Collections Research Center Cataloger

    Special Collections

    757-221-3090
  • Yitazba Largo-Anderson

    Mosaic Fellow

    Research Services

    757-221-1512
  • Stephen Locklin

    Multi Media Specialist

    Reeder Media Center

    757-221-1308
  • Kathleen McCallister

    Cataloging & Metadata Librarian

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-6451
  • Elizabeth McDaniel

    Head of Cataloging & Metadata

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-1940
  • Natasha McFarland

    Natasha McFarland

    Reference & Instruction Librarian

    Research Services

  • Katherine McKenzie

    Katherine McKenzie

    Coordinator of ILL and Research Librarian

    Interlibrary Loan, Research Services

  • Elisabeth Merrifield

    Stack Maintenance & Building Assistant

    Circulation

    757-221-3111
  • Anna Milholland

    Anna Milholland

    Mason School of Business Librarian

    McLeod Business Library

  • David Morales

    Head of Circulation

    Circulation

    757-221-3058
  • Laura Morales

    Head of Systems & Discovery

    Content Services, Collections and Discovery

    757-221-3352
  • Preston Neukirch

    Mosaic Fellow

    Reeder Media Center

    757-221-1378
  • Lisa Nickel

    Associate Dean of Research & Public Services

    Administration

    757-221-1777
  • Mary Oberlies

    Mary Oberlies

    Instruction & Research Librarian

    Research Services

  • Sarah Olney

    Digital Production Specialist

    Content Services, Digital Services

    1-757-221-3070
  • Jessica Ramey

    Jessica Ramey

    Instruction & Research Librarian

    Research Services

  • Susan Riggs

    Special Collections Assistant

    757-221-3090
  • Gene Roche

    Executive Professor of Education on assignment with W&M Libraries

    Administration

    757-221-1606
  • Ute Schechter

    Warren E. Burger Archivist

    Special Collections

    757-221-7626
  • Bonnie Shaw

    Cataloging Assistant

    Content Services, Cataloging and Metadata

    757-221-1679
  • Paul Showalter

    Paul Showalter

    Coordinator of Instruction & Assessment

    Research Services

  • Jean Sibley

    Electronic Resources & Serials Librarian

    Content Services, Collections and Discovery

    757-221-3103
  • Mildred Sink

    Night Supervisor

    Circulation

    757-221-3073
  • Kaitlyn Sisk

    Kaitlyn Sisk

    Digital Archivist

    Special Collections

    757-221-6215
  • Lynn Swiger

    Development Associate

    Administration

    757-221-3725
  • Marian Taliaferro

    Marian Taliaferro

    Digital Scholarship Librarian

    Content Services, Digital Services

  • Kyle Valliant

    Business School Library Assisant

    McLeod Business Library

    757-221-2916
  • Jordan Williams

    Jordan Williams

    Marketing and Communications Coordinator

    External Relations

    757-221-3659
  • Carolyn Wilson

    Special Collections Research Center Assistant

    Special Collections

    757-221-3090
  • Gina Woodward

    Delivery Service Coordinator

    Circulation

    757-221-3081