Organizational Chart

Download a PDF of the current library organizational chart.

Library Organization Chart (Text Version)

  • Dean of University Libraries: Carrie Cooper
    • Assistant to the Dean: Gina Woodward (Interim)
    • Accounting & Financial Analyst: Vacant
       
  • External Relations
    • Director of Communications & External Planning: Tami Back
      • Events & Programs Specialist: Joanna Good
      • Marketing & Communications Coordinator: Jordan Williams
         
  • Special Collections Research Center
    • Marian and Alan McLeod Director of Special Collections: Jay Gaidmore
      • Frances Lightfoot Robb Head of Special Collections Public Services & Instruction: Meghan Bryant
        • Exhibits & Artifacts Curator: Jennie Davy
        • Instruction & Research Associate (PT): Phillip Emanuel
        • Instruction & Research Associate (PT): Tyler Goldberger
        • Special Collections Assistant (PT): Anne Johnson
        • Special Collections Assistant (PT): Karen King
        • Special Collections Assistant (PT): Carolyn Wilson
      • Head of Archival Processing: Afua Ferdnance
        • Collections Specialist: Veronica Parker
        • Special Collections Assistant (PT): Susan Riggs
        • Digital Archivist: Michael Runyon
        • Warren E. Burger Archivist: Ute Schechter
      • Oral Historian: Andre Taylor
      • University Archivist: Ali Zawoyski
         
  • Development
    • Director of Development: John Hunter
      • Development Associate: Daneen Resnick
         
  • Content Services
    • Associate Dean of Collections & Content Services: Laura Morales
      • Head of Digital Services: Deborah Cornell
        • Web Developer: Sara Belmont
        • Applications Administrator: Justin Dalton
        • Digitization Specialist: Kaitlyn Weathers
        • Systems Librarian: Julie Housknecht
        • Metadata Specialist: Erica Moses
      • Head of Cataloging & Metadata: Libby McDaniel
        • Senior Cataloging Specialist: Ellen Cloyed
        • Cataloging & Metadata Specialist: Kate McCallister
        • Metadata Specialist: Natalie Rue
        • Cataloging Assistant: Bonnie Shaw
        • Acquisitions Assistant: Lauren Su
        • Acquisitions Assistant: Cynthia Vinson
      • Collections & Discovery Librarian: James Glosson
         
  • Research & Public Services
    • Associate Dean of Research & Public Services: Lisa Nickel
      • Head of Research: Candice Benjes-Small
        • Science Librarian: Camille Andrews
        • Instruction & Research Librarian: Liz Bellamy
        • Instruction & Research Librarian: Alexandra Flores
        • Instruction & Research Librarian: Rick Mikulski
        • Instruction & Research Librarian: Mary Oberlies
        • Instruction & Research Librarian: Jessica Ramey
        • Coordinator of Instruction & Assessment: Paul Showalter
        • Instruction & Research Librarian: Vacant
          • Music Library Assistant: Brigid Cryan
      • Publishing & Open Access Librarian: Rosie Liljenquist
      • Coordinator of InterLibrary Loan & Research Librarian: Katherine McKenzie
        • Library Specialist: Christie Arntz
        • Library Specialist: Carol Frieden
      • Head of Media Services: Troy Davis
        • Information Technology Specialist: Alex Artis
        • Media Specialist: Drea George
        • Media Specialist: Stephen Locklin
      • Head of Circulation: David Morales
        • Reserves Coordinator: Summer Arawjo
        • Makerspace & Billing Coordinator: Ash Gonzales
        • Swem Library Facilities & Building Coordinator: Bryan Mastricola
        • Night Supervisor: Mildred Sink
        • Delivery Service Coordinator: Gina Woodward
      • Director, Hargis Library, VIMS: Carol Coughlin
      • Director, McLeod Library, Mason School of Business: Anna Milholland
        • Librarian: Vacant